Archive for March 28th, 2011

WIP in motion

vel.jpg

I had a really hard time choosing an additional background element to toss into the picture, flowers water or chains, but then I realized the reason why everything I draw is so cluttered is because I don’t know when to stop adding shit and it looks mighty busy as is lmfao. I was doing line art for this originally but like 3 hours afterwards, I realized the lineart looked like shit and I really didnt want to continue. So I scribbled the rest on loosely, filled it with red and just used it as guidelines for painting lmao. This takes SO MUCH LESS TIME than painstakingly outlining all the ornaments on her boots and hair and shit, but I think–and friends agree–that my lined style is the prettier of the two lol ): A HEFTY PRICE MUST BE PAID TO MAKE THINGS ALL PRETTY AND ANIMU… I’ll probably try to give the colours a wash when I’m done to try to lighten up the grudgy feeling that it has now.

I recorded most of the process here, although there is a gap between the second video and the WIP I posted above comprised of a lot of bodypart cutting/free transforming lolol. I was going to record the entire process from start to finish but I realized anything beyond this point would just be me blending like a nut, and it’s going to probably take like 5 more videos or something so MAYBE IT’S NOT A GOOD IDEA TO DO THAT LMAO.

Click through the video to view it in a bigger frame!
part 1:

part 2:

I also saw a touhou remix from a tumblr I follow and found this while looking for that song on youtube… I love the base figure this guy wrote for the intro part but I wish he did something about the melody’s accompaniment LOL… I wish I had time to to arrange it myself ): that and I wish he posted the midi instead of sheet music HAHA. THIS TOUHOU MUSIC BUSINESS IS GETTING TO ME