Archive for June, 2013

room

This is one of the most important places in the whole story so I forced myself to not just rely on my mental image HAHA… It’s a sacred place, but somebody lives in it on a daily basis, so I’m not sure what to really put in it because bedroom stuff doesn’t really belong in a shrine-like place ): it needs to feel holy without being grand, precious without being lavish, open but not too big. Nobody ever comes into this room so I don’t want any seating accommodations or storage. The room is really only lit around the bed under the dome by a light source on top of the dome so I don’t want excessive lighting. I think I’m going to make the open area a lot smaller but leave it empty in the end like a temple;  the back of the room feels too secular right now but I’m just gonna leave it and hope that a perfect solution hits me later

room.jpg

room2.jpg

room3.jpg

tera

screenshots in the full post!

unbeatable view and endless entertainment

yesss rainbows right in front of my windows just like my old home. if only those powerlines didnt exist sigh

rainbow5.jpg

rainbow6.jpg

rainbow7.jpg

And one night these 4 cop cars blocked the highway for a while and I was just LAUGHING at all those ppl parked on the road in the MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT with nowhere to go lololol
cars2.jpg

cars.jpg

I love my condo’s location even though no one in my family understands my logic of unbeatable view and endless entertainment. those powerlines really gotta go tho I hope they’d help encourage me to move onto a house or something when I finish paying this thing off

Anime North and stuff

Wow ok 2 weeks later I still haven’t posted about AN LOL… ANYWAY AN  this year was really good! It makes me really happy that I wasn’t facing a downhill road after the initial hype of starting to sell books at conventions like I had feared, I’m so glad my home con is such a good one ;-; now if only it wasn’t so fucking difficult to get in every year that I feel like I’m spending an entire year worth of karma on winning the lottery orz

2013an.jpg

I made a bunch of new prints this year and they sold like hotcakes! I tried out a new printer this year so I only printed a little more than the quantity I usually sell, and THEY SOLD OUT… I felt so guilty about so confidently telling people on the first day that like psh this is my home con don’t worry I’ll never run out AND I DID IM A LIAR ): I was failing so hard on saturday too… I had so much to bring to the con since I hosted Juby and Chris and had to bring their stuff and person to the con as well, so I divided my stock AND I FUCKING FORGOT TO BRING MY BEST SELLING PRINTS TO THE CON ON SATURDAY AHAHAHAhahaha Q_______Q it’s a good thing I sold out on sunday regardless and didn’t have any leftover so it wouldn’t have made a difference regardless I guess LOL.

Here are some pix juby took for me of some new prints that I haven’t posted yet!
2013prints.jpg

2013prints2.jpg

Juby made her first artbook (which you all should buy btw it’s classy and glorious) and she custom signed (custom drew??written???) my copy with a veloce ;-;2013an2.jpg

:D
2013an3.jpg

And here’s a random cat picture while juby and chris played with my cats
2013an4.jpg

After the con it was back to page grind, though this year I’m making like no progress compared to the last because I actually have some sort of a life now and spending a lot of time with Kristen ♥
page4-027.jpg

ending with more reminders of how I wish the outside of my window isn’t so dirty all the time or just to be able to clean them myself
sky15.jpg

sky16.jpg

sky17.jpg