Archive for February, 2014

books!!

MY BOOKS ARE HERE!!! after many delays in drawing and printing and all the holidays and stuff, they’re finally printed and being shipped here, though they wont’ be here for another month LMAO… now that I know when they’ll get here I’ve decided to run my preorders from March 1-30, that will give me plenty of time to pack and ship. I UPSed myself one box in advance for Toronto Comicon and they just arrived yesterday, they look really good!! The insides are a little dark but otherwise the printing company did a good job on it this time, and the light cover is kinda a breath of fresh air from the previous 3 dark covers :D I need a better camera for product photos tho ]: NEED TO ENLIST NOA’S HELP

cp4-5.jpg

cp4-2.jpg

cp4-3.jpg

cp4-4.jpg

In book 5 related news, I did the same thing I did in book 4 where I realized I needed to design new characters after I started thumbnailing lol… I was having a hard time with this one because I’ve been drawing fairies naked, and it feels strange to draw them with clothes now. I’ve been drawing them in a nature theme too with floral hair and claws and stuff, but they don’t really have a connection to nature so I had to take them all away, and that makes it harder to find things to ornament their bodies. The standard procedure for naked characters is also to just censor via stuff like hair and cloth bits or leaves and flowers and stuff, but it feels REALLY arbitrary to do that… in my mind doing that just highlights those specific explicit areas even more, and flaunt the fact that they’re almost naked and the fact that I know it’s not ok but decided to do it anyway. eventually I think these gold ornaments work well on them… they add detail to her body that suits the immortals without hindering the body shape that I want to preserve and without hinting censorship. I’ll sit on this design for a while to see if I really need to draw her without clothes or if I can come up with some alternate solution…………………..

fairy3.jpg

TITLE

oh my god I’ve spent the past 2 months writing book 5 and subsequently 6 since it’s the same overarching event, and since I knew I needed to get the next book started as soon as possible since I will run out of pages by the beginning of march, I’ve sat myself to work almost exclusively on writing. IT TOOK SO MUCH DISCIPLINE because the entire time I was filled with motivation to draw HAHA I THINK I CAN SHIT OUT AN ENTIRE ARTBOOK RIGHT NOW IF I DIDN’T HAVE TO DRAW THE COMIC… artists know how it is with wanting to draw when you don’t have time to/aren’t supposed to LOL. I am happy I decided to commit to continue writing book 6 even though I am pressed for time, every edit/addition I’ve made to book 5 because of what I wrote in book 6 made it feel so worth it!! I hate having to feel like “wow I wish I had done ____ in this part” after the fact especially when in comics, there’s absolutely nothing you can do about it except to wallow in regret ”’orz but now I am later than ever with starting book 5 because I don’t even have a single page of thumbnails done yet, at this rate I will have to take a little hiatus or post up the bonus story from book 4 (at least temporarily anyway) to buffer the transition ]: keeping a comic going is hard as shit ugh

anyway I drew a bunch of stuff since my last post!

I sat down to draw a chinese new year sketch but apparently my brain was confused about which holiday it is?? because I drew this instead… I let myself tho cus I had a lot of drawing frustration pent up by that time so I just drew whatever I wanted; my drawing ability got worse too from the huge gap of not sketching anything new ]:
call.jpg

And a second league sketch that I started since I finished Riven, this time kristen’s favourite adc annihilating her other favourite champ lmao
vayne.jpg

I was going to draw a vday picture yesterday but when I opened up my music, this song was there and derailed me into this gloomy picture instead LOL… I don’t know why but this piece resonates with my mind a lot but I always get strong visuals whenever I listen to it, most of the similar scenes. I could probably make a book out of similarly themed drawings, BUT TOO BAD the theme is too depressing and boring and not EXCITING or ROMANTIC or ORIGINAL and so it won’t sell well ]: AUGH MY TASTES ARE ALWAYS IN THE NOT PROFITABLE.
exile.jpg
I’ve always had trouble applying colours to a b/w painting but I’ve found it increasingly important for me to learn how to do it because it seems to be the standard process for a lot of people, I’ve tried it here and there with no success and this time is not much different; This time it’s most likely because this picture has like NO colour in it though lmfao so the whole time I was at a loss as to what colours to use LOL… BETTER LUCK NEXT TIME

And here is the actual vday picture after I recovered from my tangent hahaha, AU blackbird is getting more and more ridiculous and cheeky as I draw her LMAO…
vday.jpg

IT FELT GOOD TO DRAW AGAIN AND HERE’S TO MORE DRAWS FOREVER