Archive for category: Life/rant

clouds

a departing evening storm from last week
cloud10.jpg
what are these bubbly looking formations bulging from under a storm called? I swear they had a name but I can’t remember ): oh they’re called mammatus clouds

cloud12.jpg

cloud13.jpg

cloud14.jpg

cloud15.jpg

and a pile of 50 pages that I have sketched out so far ha ha ha ha ha…….. 50+ more pages to sketch and then to INK THEM ALL AND TONE THEM ALL LOL SHIT

fml.jpg

I’ve never done pages in such an enormous batch before, usually I sketch out in 2s and ink in like 10s or 20s at the most before toning, but getting used to each process again and again every time feels like a waste of time so… here i am…… this pile is going to double in size before I start AUGH FUCK. how do I finish this before october ugh

AX 2013

I should’ve written this earlier but I think the many consecutive days of not working on anything was getting me anxious and restless, so I ended up drawing like 15 pages before thinking it’s ok to do something unproductive HAHA…

This was the first time I’ve been to AX since 2008, it was stressful to prepare and tiring to endure, but I had a great great time because in between these years, I’ve made a lot of close friends with whom I’ve never had an opportunity to meet. They were the highlights of the con and I wish I had stayed an extra few days longer esp when they offered to take me around LA touristing and fooding Q_Q we had soooooo much korean food tho I went from lv 0 korean food experience to at least lv 16, and I thoroughly felt what it feels like to be a non chinese surrounded by chinese people because I was so tense being surounded by koreans HAHA… THE HEAVY PRESENCE OF NON CHINESE ASIANS IS AVERY STRESSFUL THING.

ax2013sepia.jpg
I met my bff Sepia for the first time!! AND SHE HELPED ME MAKE SO MUCH SALES I’m kind of ashamed that I learned how to better man my table from her even tho it’s the 2nd con she’s ever been to in any form whatsoever sob. Even tho she’s not as hyper as most of my other friends–or maybe it’s because she’s not as hyper–we had a nice and pleasant time during and after the con. She was so thoughtful and brought us food and even made me home printed business cards after I ran out ;-; and she fired me from making my own business cards because I sucked too much at it ): and I met her flaffy purdy kitty ophelia before I flew out and had delicious homemade ramen by her dad TY SEPIA FOR PROVIDING MY SURVIVAL NECESSITIES

And here is erina the facedrawer/eraser who I also met for the first time
ax2013erina.jpg

I didn’t take pics with anyone else I also met for the first time or first time in ages ): I was able to buy prints from some of them and have dinner with the rest of dem non artists. I sure am glad ax ends at a reasonable hour cus who does that anymore (lol otakon or akon hours) Here are some prints from KL, noabing, ruina, darkhikari, and ippus!! I didn’t get a print from some people I visited BECAUSE THEY WONT LET ME BUY THEM AN INSISTED ON TRADING and I forgot to visit them for trades after the con crey (sorry nagu ;-;)
ax13prints.jpg

CA weather was also remarkably forgiving, I actually flew into cooler weather and made the days all the easier to get by. I also would’ve died from logistics had it not been for Finni and Alex’s help, thanks soooo much!

And of course all the pics above belong to other people and the only pics I took were on the plane LOL… HOW SURPRISING. I saw some mini july 3 fireworks on the flight down and it was cute ouo

plane1.jpg

plane2.jpg

plane3.jpg

ending with some more pix of the sky
sky18.jpg

sky19.jpg

unbeatable view and endless entertainment

yesss rainbows right in front of my windows just like my old home. if only those powerlines didnt exist sigh

rainbow5.jpg

rainbow6.jpg

rainbow7.jpg

And one night these 4 cop cars blocked the highway for a while and I was just LAUGHING at all those ppl parked on the road in the MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT with nowhere to go lololol
cars2.jpg

cars.jpg

I love my condo’s location even though no one in my family understands my logic of unbeatable view and endless entertainment. those powerlines really gotta go tho I hope they’d help encourage me to move onto a house or something when I finish paying this thing off

Anime North and stuff

Wow ok 2 weeks later I still haven’t posted about AN LOL… ANYWAY AN  this year was really good! It makes me really happy that I wasn’t facing a downhill road after the initial hype of starting to sell books at conventions like I had feared, I’m so glad my home con is such a good one ;-; now if only it wasn’t so fucking difficult to get in every year that I feel like I’m spending an entire year worth of karma on winning the lottery orz

2013an.jpg

I made a bunch of new prints this year and they sold like hotcakes! I tried out a new printer this year so I only printed a little more than the quantity I usually sell, and THEY SOLD OUT… I felt so guilty about so confidently telling people on the first day that like psh this is my home con don’t worry I’ll never run out AND I DID IM A LIAR ): I was failing so hard on saturday too… I had so much to bring to the con since I hosted Juby and Chris and had to bring their stuff and person to the con as well, so I divided my stock AND I FUCKING FORGOT TO BRING MY BEST SELLING PRINTS TO THE CON ON SATURDAY AHAHAHAhahaha Q_______Q it’s a good thing I sold out on sunday regardless and didn’t have any leftover so it wouldn’t have made a difference regardless I guess LOL.

Here are some pix juby took for me of some new prints that I haven’t posted yet!
2013prints.jpg

2013prints2.jpg

Juby made her first artbook (which you all should buy btw it’s classy and glorious) and she custom signed (custom drew??written???) my copy with a veloce ;-;2013an2.jpg

:D
2013an3.jpg

And here’s a random cat picture while juby and chris played with my cats
2013an4.jpg

After the con it was back to page grind, though this year I’m making like no progress compared to the last because I actually have some sort of a life now and spending a lot of time with Kristen ♥
page4-027.jpg

ending with more reminders of how I wish the outside of my window isn’t so dirty all the time or just to be able to clean them myself
sky15.jpg

sky16.jpg

sky17.jpg

I’ve been cleaning up my messy ~artist apartment~ for guests next week, and when I went through my pile of sheet music from university from accompanying singers or just pieces I played in school, I found the last page of this piece that I had no recollection of until I saw what’s on the page… I only remembered it being a song I really enjoyed playing but I had no idea what it was LMAO Q_Q thank god for vague googling I actually managed to find it. I’m not quite sure how I can completely forget about pieces that I absolutely enjoy playing and practiced for like a year or half a year :I

Anyway Shostakovich prelude and fugue #24! I wanted to relearn a fugue and I expected it to be a bach one but IT’S CLEARLY FATE THAT I FOUND THIS ONE AGAIN INSTEAD

The number of pieces I want to learn just kind of pile up like scraps that I don’t have time to finish lol ;_;