Archive for category: Photos

stuff

trying out colourizing from a grayscale sketch again, I failed all my previous attempts and even this time it feels weird ;-; but I guess at least all the values are correct maybe?? I WILL SAVE THIS METHOD FOR IMPORTANT DRAWINGS WHERE PEOPLE WILL SEE MY VALUE PROBLEMS.

fight.jpg

I drew her jacket wrong but w/e it’s a experiment/guilt sketch wehhh. I hope I have time to draw more but I don’t think I’ll have time ): I’ve only done 6 pages for book 4 so far because the first 7 are all in colour q______q here are some crops from those pages. Need to do at least 10 more in the next 2 weeks to post next month, which is easy except I have other stuff to work on oops

page4-005.jpg

hiera2.jpg

Lastly I’VE BEEN TRYING TO GROW MY OWN GREEN ONIONS. The first day I excitedly planted them in water and put them in front of the window, and then they got fried the SECOND DAY LOL. Good thing they’re resilient and easy to grow and came back to life……… I didn’t know I would fail that bad and I was so depressed |: but I did my first cutting today after a week and they taste good! I’m conflicted because I prefer the white parts more than the leaves, or at least have it be a mix of both, but I can’t eat the white part if I want to grow it WHAT DO

noodles2.jpg

Ending with epic snow plowing from that crazy storm a few weeks ago
highway.jpg

fan cosplays, poms and more

OK ANYWAY TO NOT LEAVE A TL;DR AS THE TOP POST OF MY BLOG

I haven’t posted for a long time and I still have no actual drawings to post ;; I’ve been working on thumbnails for volume 4, which I’m at 130 pages! I think another 10 pages (plus 10 pages of bonus story) will finish it up. I’m rather surprised how well the page count worked this time, because while I was scripting and estimating the amount of content, I was really worried that there would not be enough content to fill ~150 pages. I decided to really take my time with the pacing because of that, since I was unsatisfied with rushing previous volumes anyway, and it all turned out well! This volume will be an exciting one YEAH

I do have more photos of my place and fan stuff! starting from my place

The view of my giant windows are amazing really

sky10.jpg

sky11.jpg

sky12.jpg

night.jpg

duskdesk.jpg
And sometimes the sun just lets in the most incredible lights that make me want to stop doing what I’m doing and just zone out.

2 more pictures from nyc! My friend’s omg wtf cute pom ugh SO CUTE THIS FLUFFBALL WHY SO FLAFFFYYpom.jpg

pom2.jpg
LOOK AT THOSE LITTLE PAWS

A little before I went MIA and between that time and now, I got 2 more amazing cosplay and cosplay items!!!! Faryl Smith as Veloce (she even made her drink bottle and the necklace from scratch WTF OMG) and hetemsenar as Blackbird (same with her bracelet!) I have the best fans ;_;

farylvel2.jpg

farylvel6.jpg

faryl1.jpg
She was so kind to send me the actual necklace, inside a gorgeous clear container ;-; Thank you so much! ♥

faryl2.jpg
Look at how legit this all is

hetemsenarblackbird2.jpg
And augh precious little Blackbird SHE LOOKS SO CUTE AND ACCURATE AND SOME MORE CUTE. Not only is the cosplay so well done but the cosplayer pulls off her look so well too!!

hetemsenarblackbird3.jpg
y hello there hot stuff

extremely long photo post

I haven’t drawn my own stuff in a while so let’s get some drawings out of the way! All I’ve done is really play with old scraps I have haha……………… I will probably paint these two next when I have time

majesty.jpg

flight.jpg

And here is a random drawing from photo of clouds in google because I had no idea what to draw. added a little plane because I was looking at planes!
plane.jpg

I went to NYC for a week, the first trip I’ve taken since Europe with the sole purpose of having a good time and taking a break. It was one of the best weeks in my whole life, even though the weather was half miserable and I had a lot of obstacles to dance around/had to take a lot of risks to even be there. I genuinely did not want to come back to Toronto and I’m just not in the mood to do anything at all nor do I want to try to get back into work. The rest of this post are allllllll photos and life stuff with no art, so skip at your leisure (:

1.jpg

Intermission #2

I still haven’t drawn anything, but I did go on an moving adventure and spent hours and hours at the post office on shipping! Moving and shipping were both in the same week, so everything was made doubly difficult ): I kept messing up and dropping things on the floor/losing organization/bumping into incompetent clerks, but I’m so glad I shipped everything that I had to ship out, and nothing went terribly wrong in the moving. There’s still lots more work on queue and everything’s been on high speed since the second half of the year (granted it was my own doing by setting goals too ambitious for my lifestyle), but I hope I’ll get to slow down a little in 2 weeks and have some fun.

newhome2.jpg
moving the piano was the scariest because this thing is like 400kg, up and down stairs and elevators LOL

newhome.jpg
But in the end nothing was broken! I have the weirdest setup right now and both my family/the movers were judging me for putting things where they are now, BUT THIS IS WHAT WORKS BEST FOR ME SO I DON’T CARE I love my new home

sky9.jpg
The new place’s also got a super amazing view (of the sky anyway) now I’m eagerly waiting for some nice clouds/big storm!!!!

In other news SEPIA SENT ME A BDAY/HOUSEWARMING/XMAS 3-IN-1 GIFT!!!!

I OPENED IT AND THIS WAS WRITTEN ON THE BOX
sepiaxmas1.jpg

BUT ANYWAY it was these BEAUTIFUL FLEUR DE LIS SOAP BARSSSS!! SOAP BARSSSS!!!!! i’ll never use them HAHA they’re too gorgeous Q___Q
sepiaxmas2.jpg

They also looks strangely edible… thank god i’m not 1 year old
sepiaxmas3.jpg

And she sent me this crazy EMBROIDERED CARD WTF SO FANCY. so fancy that I thought it was a wall photo at first HAHAHA.
sepiaxmas4.jpg

Lastly cats
catsleep3.jpg

intermission!

tiny update!

necklace4.jpg
Packaging I made for my necklace! mindless labour is great sometimes :D

snow.jpg
And Toronto tried to snow a few days ago, but it was quickly subverted by more autumny weather.