Archive for category: Monarch

Aikon 11!

I just came back from Aikon yesterday! It’s in Winnipeg and it’s the first time I’ve been there (the con and the city). I was really worried about a lot of stuff like getting along with people and commute and whether or not I’ll make my money back since it’s a tiny con, but luckily my dear host Rensing and her family was amazingly nice and fun. The room I got was like 5 star hotel status and during the usual long boring hours of AA, I got to talk to a lot of cute fun artists who were also exhibiting there so I enjoyed it a lot! In the end I did make some money so I’m very happy. I usually don’t sell a lot at AAs and this trip turned out to be absurdly expensive for its distance so I was relieved! Here’s a super long winded account of my trip plus a lot of sketches that I did there :D

art block

I’ve been having such an “art block” per se that I haven’t done anything since I finished next week’s update yesterday. ok that doesn’t sound like a long time LOL BUT IT IS. I’ve been getting by with working on a web design for a friend, but otherwise I barely got anything done. It’s not even a real art block because I can come up with things to draw, it’s just that I’m forcing myself to go for illust concepts of stuff I like but have trouble doing, ie modern, casual, down to earth, more photo-like rather than arbitrary and posed. And those didn’t go anywhere ): so I got annoyed in the end and just flipped to an unfinished sketch from last october, finished it and pretended I got something done LOL

princess.jpg
a princess of northern descent! I believe I was really just trying to make a chinese princess crown with baroque ornaments but I decided to draw her some fancy clothes too. I think this is weirin but I’m not sure…..

drown.jpg
yesterday night’s attempt to convince myself I didn’t waste the night away LOL. I painted half of it and got a little bored because I really just wanted work on illustration ideas some more. It was nice to colour hair brainlessly for 2 hours and occasionally chat on livestream!

And lastly, tonight’s attempt to be productive was to .:*~research drinks~*:. because, you know, I decided to make poor veloce an alcoholic but I don’t drink at all nor know how they’re served :D The best way to avoid making her look like a poser is of course to do it myself, but I hate the taste of alcohol lol SO youtube will have to do! I ended up looking at bartenders and this guy is pretty funny and the best I could find tonight. Everyone else looked like juggling clowns because they just toss their bottles around for a while with a long or nervous face, then pour the drinks like nothing happened which is pretty lame ):

Kanzeon

rain2.jpg

drown.jpg
crappy sketches for not blackbird! The first one was the original concept when I started to work on it on photoshop. The idea was supposed to be the sky crying tears of blood but I keep having trouble with the movement and placement of the eyes and ended up drawing the second picture first haha. AND THEN PHOTOSHOP DECIDED TO CRASH WHEN I ONLY SAVED ONE VERSION so I had to redraw them so they look like crap lol ):

The second picture is one of the many gods?spirits? created by the person who took the high priest’s memories. The spirit’s name is Kanzeon, because its abilities is to see the things happening in the world with its countless eyes, similar to the bodhisattva that she’s named after (maybe better known as Guan Yin/Guan Shi Yin (观世音) but this spelling sucks ass). This spirit doesn’t exist anymore though and not many people know her story. My high priest character’s abilities comes from/is the same as this spirit’s, and because she doesn’t remember her name and didn’t want to randomly get a new one, she lets people call her whatever they like. Kanzeon was one of the nicknames people gave her because of her abilities and it just stuck/spread, so it basically became her name. The bodhisattva uses her outreach of senses to see/hear the sufferings of the people in the world and… help them? or share the burden of pain; at first I was going to make Kanzeon that kind of figure but I decided not to in the end, because I want to keep the kind of dense personality that her RO counterpart has, and that would be difficult if she’s too strong LOL.

sketchorama


Documenting the entire drawing process from start to finish (sans 1 hour in the middle)! For some reason I have the tendency to move the canvas around instead of moving my hand around the tablet, so the speed video is like seizure inducing lol ):

My rest week turned into a do everything else week as expected. I felt a lot better on wednesday so I started working on those 100 free sketches. I’ve also decided to draw them on separate pieces of paper. At least this way they look a lot better than if I were to scribble with a pen onto the books LOL. I try to keep them fast but I can’t draw them any faster than like 15-20 minutes each so after 2 days of (half distracted) work, I’m only at 40 ): 60 more to go! and counting on people who don’t pay because I’m not drawing their sketches until they pay HAHA. I had wanted to finish all of them by today but I was short yesterday’s quota by like 50% so I think the work will have to go into next week ): I intend to send off my art to make prints next week as well, so although I wanted to draw a gothic/punk pic as the last new print of the year I don’t think I’ll have time ): NEXT YEAR IT IS.

I want to post some of the sketches because I kinda like them, but that wouldn’t be nice to the people getting them haha. After 40 sketches it’s still pretty fun although even though I’ve drawn like 35 veloce/blackbirds and 2 weirin/keris so far LUL I think I just have ocd issues
sketch.jpg
SPESHIAL HALF-HOUR SKETCH FOR SUMBADY

For some reason the charas in my traditional sketches look so young I don’t know why hahaha :D they start to look old when I paint them but I think it’s because I draw such big heads and cute short little arms and hands, and I fix those with freetransform on photoshop when I paint them. This is what you should NOT do guys, practice a bad habit so hard that you naturally do it and can’t tell what’s wrong with it.

ok time to do 60 more sketches! I’m so amazingly motivated recently it’s surreal

Kaidaten I mean Lif I mean Phoenix

WARNING: INC CHARACTER WALL OF TEXT. but first, have some wips
heavens.jpg
I think I scared some people by showing how my art look like in rough stage, especially if I do it all on photoshop lmfao BUT HERE THIS LOOKS BETTER
heavens2.jpg

So my hearing loss for the past months is probably an inner ear problem because I suddenly started getting vertigo yesterday afternoon, and was feeling nauseated all day. Being the dumbass that I am and totally have never felt dizziness before, I kept shaking my head trying to figure out wtf was going on LOL AND MADE IT WORSE… I’m a lot better today, but my head feels heavy from oversleeping/overresting and my eyes are dying from looking at the ipad in the dark. But some computer usage fixed my eyesight! (WHO WOULD’VE THOUGHT… well it’s because my screen is placed at a nice height and really far away from me LOL) and I guess some work will snap my brain out of sleep mode. My dad’s like you’re overworking, you need to balance work rest and exercise but I’m like BUT LOOK AT MY FRIENDS… RUNNING ON COFFEE/REDBULL AND NO SLEEP WHY DOES NOTHING EVER HAPPEN TO THEM

As usual I feel the need to do something when I’m resting so my time isn’t ~*WaStEd*~, and I’ve been wanting to create more characters using my RO charas that I am turning into an original story (no name… just going to call it Monarch for now) So I did some mental character design for my RO characters. Apparently it works better than sketching for preliminary designs because it’s the stage where I have no idea wtf I’m doing, so with mental work I don’t have to keep erasing shit that don’t work! Here is the result of my hours of ceiling staring:
phoenix.jpg

the lovechild of a Lif and Kaidaten LOLOL… It was inevitable because the original character is my RO soul linker which IS a Lif in her RO character design, and the wings theme randomly popped up when I used her in the WIP above ): you can totally tell I only care about her hair LOL… THE MIDDLE ONE WHERE I OUTLINED THE SHAPES OF THE LAYERS LOOKS LIKE A CABBAGE HAHAHAHA. I love this fresh green colour especially for hair, but keri already has this colour and his hair is not fun to draw…… I will try to change her hair some more when I research more birds later, not that it’s not insane enough already I can’t think of anyone in their right mind except for me who would want to illustrate something like that, let alone use the design in a manga setting HAHA BUT I DON’T CARE RIGHT NOW IM A HAPPY TROOPER

I came up with most of her character themes when I randomly decided to use her as the foreground of the CG. The background was a sky with huge clouds at first, and when I was deciding between day time and night time, I thought that it suits this character because I have two soul linkers, and they’re identical with identical names. I decided that they would have some control over weather, one for day and one for night. I haven’t found a good sounding name or a cool story for a mythological bird yet so their temp name will be Phoenix! LOL at least they have a name unlike my high priest chara…

Like my high priest chara and all my RO charas to be incorporated into this story, they are one of the Monarchs of the world. Monarchs give up some of their memories to the Mistress of the world, and in exchange have their talents boosted to godly levels and given a city/area/kingdom to rule over. The two Phoenixes are different entities with different souls, but they are inseparable and only one can be awake and aware at a time. They share the same name and appearance and no one except the Mistress knows that there’re 2 of them. They’re borderline intelligent, incapable of speech and acts like infants. Most importantly they lack some kind of long term memory. So they love to roam because everything is always fascinating and new to them, all the while influencing the weather of the world without knowing. But they always get lost and never know the way home. Whenever they start feeling miserable they bring forth storms and devastate the area, until someone capable of calming them down or returning to their home do so, and after a short while they repeat the event.

Some of these regions are well ruled, some of them are a fucking mess and Phoenix’s region is the latter due to their… absolute inability to be remotely responsible about their job. These regions also have weird tensions with one another because the Mistress doesn’t interfere with their ruling and the Monarchs weren’t chosen with the benefit of these states in mind. Phoenix’s constant–albeit unintentional–harassment put their region in terrible relations with almost every other region and it’s pretty much a miracle that their state is still standing.