Recent Posts

Anime north prep stuff :D

Anime North is next weekend! Prep was tight this year because I had so much shit to do and I decided to not give myself a break about having only a few new prints ;_; I did manage to finish everything I wanted to finish with some time to spare YAY

an14map.jpg
My friends and I got placed at some remote corner of the artist alley HAHA I hope the traffic coming out of dealers might notice us… I’m sitting next to Noa and Chris this year, and unfortunately Juby is way in the mysterious great outback that is the pro plaza LOL ;_; please give us lots of love and keep juby company!

Here’s a preview of the last picture I finished!

summoner.jpg

and some pictures out my window because I can c:
sky13.jpg

sky14.jpg

stuff

hey pretty boy girl
lily.jpg

and another closeup of this pic since I’ll post it soon
orient2.jpg

productivityyyyyyy

orient.jpg

page4-013.jpg

I’ve finished the 2 illusts I want to finish, and it’s like 5 days away from May and I only have like 6 pages inked and none toned for next month HAHA. nbd though I’ll most likely get 16 done before May 1, but I don’t think I’ll have another double update month in case I don’t finish in time ): I’M ALSO PISSED I COULDN’T POST ANY MANGA PAGE WIPS because half the things are spoiler ]:

I focused a lot on each individual task a lot so far, but the only thing that really benefitted from this is my manga because I was able to read over book 4 a good number of times with a fresh eye and fix some stuff I don’t like! everything else is kind of meh because every time I pick up a new piece I’m like uhhhhhhhh how do I draw ?_? I’m not retaining much knowledge from what I’ve learned from lack of repetitious practice BUT WHATEVER I forget everything I learn zzzz

Drawing manga pages feels like grinding in an mmo sometimes it’s weird HAHA. I love just doing whatever in a grindy mmo, it feels therapeutic to me… it’s probably this aspect of azns that western gamers don’t understand LOL. For some odd reason every page I finish feels like some mob I killed and it feels very satisfying to keep doing, and I can go on for days or weeks without really giving a shit about anything else. Especially if my mind is also on the story, I filter out the outside world and just lose interest about pretty much everything in the world except my story, sometimes when I think about this objectively it kind of makes me think wow man I have problems :1 It’s these times when I work most intensively and efficiently on my work, and it’s also these times when people interrupt me I explode HAHA… I fucking hate it when people around me don’t comprehend the notion that I can’t just pause to do something else and get right back to work afterwards, and it sucks ass when I get knocked out of a work mood that I took so long to attain :[

ok back to grinding \o/

vocruen + ancient history

Anime North is already closing in and I JUST realized that because I’ve spent so much time on contract work–stuff I can’t sell, I only have like 3 new presentable CP prints right now ): I want to finish at least one, if not two more, but it sucks because I have to think about ~sales~ for these prints and actually care if people would want to hang such a picture on their wall, so I can’t just paint whatever scenes I have in mind :1 I wish I could sell my contract pieces because they were done under direction with lots of hours put in and a much higher quality standard Q___Q

I’ll most likely try to work on some cool coloured pictures because everything I ever paint is full of red LOL. I wanted to finish this scrap of vocruen I just did but like kristen said, even if the content is nice it’ll be downplayed by all the other warm colors :c maybe I’ll finish it when I have time afterwards.

summoner.jpg
I’ve wanted to draw Vocruen like this for a while but I never liked the things I came up with. I kind of like this one though! I came up with this plus some other sketches while I was doing crunches and staring at my popcorn ceiling. Exercising is proving to be much more productive than I imagine. Maybe I tricked my brain into being creative by activating the “quick! she’s not near a computer or pencil/paper right now, flood her with inspiration” function.

The process of this scrap was rather standard instead of my otherwise paint inexplicably everywhere and eyeball everything method, so I thought I’d post it! I used a lot of layer modes to end up with the final colours. I usually do this when I don’t know what I want to do with the colour scheme, as you can see I laid down his colours without any lighting interaction (just plain red, skin colour, white, green etc). if I have a clear atmosphere in mind I usually pick the final mixed colours straight from the colour picker without relying on layer modes to grant me the colour interaction.
summonerprocess.gif

in other news LOOK WHAT HAS BEEN UNEARTHED FROM LIKE 11 YEARS OR SOMETHING AGO
gbc.jpg
I think this gameboy only ever played pokemon gold/silver/crystal, and the next game I played would be phoenix wright and pokemon diamond(?? the one with dialga) on DS and that’s the end of my nintendo experience. I was obsessed with pokemon when I was that age, but not in a very intellectual way like I was good at it or anything just… I played it a lot LOL. My dad bought the regular game boy for me in the beginning because I wanted to play pokemon yellow, and I don’t think I played anything else other than small individual games like mario (I wonder where my brick is ;_; probably lost in china) I have no idea where my gold/crystal is anymore, the only reason I still have  this silver is because it was still in the gameboy when we found the gameboy LMAO

gbc2.jpg
I was so surprised it still works LOL. I remember the game had some connectivity problems when I last played it, and sure enough I have to carefully insert the casette and not shake the gameboy when it’s running or it dies HAHA. BUT IT WORKS.

gbc3.jpg
I played all pokemon games in japanese because I was still in china. They only sold the japanese version, but English was as foreign a language to me as japanese anyway so it didn’t even matter, if anything I find the characters in japanese names easier to identify somehow?? even though I have no idea wtf they say… I did manage to learn what all the move names and pokemon names look like somehow though, but my game experience wasn’t very a tactical one because since I couldn’t read what the game said, I had no idea what any of the buff/debuff moves did, so I only used attack moves…  my search to capture the legendary dogs in crystal was so painful because I never knew there was a move that stopped them from escaping LMFAO.  Even when I was small I really liked godly/legendary stuff so my teams were usually those pokemons and I had no concern about balancing weakness beyond having elemental attack moves HAHA… I think the 2 mr mime icons up there are mew and celebi? which my friend made for me/traded me. The rest of them I think are lugia, dragonite, articuno and ho oh. lugia was my FAVOURITE POKEMON EVER and I was grinding my way to 99 it, but never made it ): I would do it now but I don’t remember what the moves/names are anymore ;-;

pocky.jpg
lastly some pocky because I’m japanese i never snack but the box was beautiful so I bought it. look at my priorities!

soul

soul.jpg

I was just drawing a bunch of wings accented by a saturated colour, but of course I had to steer it towards the vague likeness of my existing characters… because in my head I was like oh my god I can’t have a non cp section of my next artbook with only like 2 pictures in it :I